Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction

The website, www.chisholmhunter.co.uk (the "Site") is operated by and on behalf of Chisholm Hunter Limited ("Chisholm Hunter").

Chisholm Hunter is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (the "Policy") (together with the Site Terms and Conditions of use (the "Terms") and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controller is Chisholm Hunter Limited of 146 Argyle Street, Glasgow, G2 8BL.

In this Policy, when we refer to "you", we are referring to you, as the person or entity accessing, viewing and/or using the Site. Any reference to "we", "our", "us" is a reference to Chisholm Hunter.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

The information that we collect and which is voluntarily given by you via the Site, including any personal details you type and submit for example your name, email address, postal address, date of birth and telephone number (and including any other information provided at the time of joining our mailing list, entering competitions or prize draws, and purchasing goods or services).

Details of goods and services purchased whilst using the Site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence or call. Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, click-stream data, HTTP protocol elements, search terms, HTTP cookies, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we may store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site.

Cookies are used to improve services for you through, for example: enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task; remembering items you have saved to your basket on a previous visit to the website, including where the browser has been closed and a new session has begun; measuring how many people are using the Site, to ensure there is enough capacity for the Site to operate at a reasonable speed; completion and support of the current activity being undertaken by the user, for example previously viewed pages or products; and website and system administration, for example, tracking the number of website users for marketing purposes.

Types of cookies used

The Site uses the following types of cookies:

Session cookie - this type of cookie allows websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session so that the website is able to store certain information whilst the user is browsing the site.

Session Cookie - for managing your current visit

Third party cookies - these are cookies that are not set by Chisholm Hunter but are instead set by a third party.

You can find more detailed information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Types of Cookie
Cookie Purpose Expires
__jid The default jQuery cookie, essential for website use. On browser close.
32 char alpha numeric string e.g. 74039779287e1446148bc454d4aa62ca This is the PHP session_id cookie and essential for website use. On browser close.
cart_additions Tracks products that are added to the cart to ensure that you do add more than 1 item to the basket if the same add to basket button is clicked multiple times. On browser close.
virtuemart This is the shopping cart cookie and essential for website use. On browser close.

Third party Cookies

The information from the following cookies will be used by the undernoted third parties in accordance with their privacy policies.

Cookie Domain Purpose Expires
__atuvc .addthis.com This cookie is set by AddThis.com and is used to track usage of the sharing buttons on our website. In approx 2 years
uid .addthis.com This cookie is set by AddThis.com and is used to track usage of the sharing buttons on our website. In approx 2 years
uit .addthis.com This cookie is set by AddThis.com and is used to track usage of the sharing buttons on our website. On browser close.
xtc .addthis.com This cookie is set by AddThis.com and is used to track usage of the sharing buttons on our website. In approx 2 years
__utma .disqus.com & chisholmhunter.co.uk Used by Google Analytics. Each unique browser that visits a page on our site is provided with a unique ID via the __utma cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to our website or the Disqus website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor. In approx 2 years
__utmb .disqus.com & chisholmhunter.co.uk Used by Google Analytics tracking for ga.js which uses two cookies to establish a session. On browser close.
__utmc .disqus.com & chisholmhunter.co.uk Used by Google Analytics tracking for ga.js which uses two cookies to establish a session. On browser close.
__utmz
.disqus.com & chisholmhunter.co.uk Used by Google Analytics when visitors reach our website or the Disqus site via a search engine result, a direct link, or an ad that links to your page, Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in a cookie. In approx 6 months
disqus_unique .disqus.com Unique cookie set by Disqus.com to powers the blog comment software used on the blog section of our website. In approx 1 year
id .doubleclick.net Set by DoubleClick, a company owned by Google. This is used by Google AdWords to identify users that have visited our website and to serve them relevant banner promotions as they visit other webpages on the internet. In approx 2 years
test_cookie .doubleclick.net Set by DoubleClick, a company owned by Google. This is used by Google AdWords to identify users that have visited our website and to serve them relevant banner promotions as they visit other webpages on the internet. On browser close.
LivePersonID .liveperson.net Used by our Live Chat service provider LivePerson.com to track users as they browse our website. In approx 1 year
UID .scorecardresearch.com Cookie set by Disqus.com to gather anonymous usage data on behalf of ScorecardResearch - Part of ComScore a 'leading market research effort'. In approx 2 years
UIDR .scorecardresearch.com Cookie set by Disqus.com to gather anonymous usage data on behalf of ScorecardResearch - Part of ComScore a 'leading market research effort'. In approx 2 years
PREF .youtube.com This cookie is set by YouTube (owned by Google) when visitors view YouTube videos that embedded on our website. In approx 10 years
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE .youtube.com This cookie is set by YouTube (owned by Google) when visitors view YouTube videos that embedded on our website. In approx 8 months
testCookie mediacdn.disqus.com Cookie set by Disqus.com to powers the blog comment software used on the blog section of our website. On browser close.
Browser settings

You may choose to try and block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site.

Where we store your personal data

The information which we collect about you will be stored on a UK based secure server.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

to administer the Site and to help you use the Site;

to allow us to contact you through our postal newsletter, e-newsletter or other forms of communication, in relation to bespoke orders which you have placed, in relation to competitions or prize draws or in relation to purchases which you have made through the Site, or to advise you of our products generally; to process your payments for our goods and services purchased through the Site; to keep records of purchases, sales or other transactions for the purpose of ensuring that the requisite payments and deliveries are made or services provided in respect of those transactions, and to make financial or management forecasts to assist us in conducting our business activities; to process your entry to our competitions and prize draws and to fulfil our obligation under the competition and prize draw terms and conditions; where you win one of our competitions or prize draws, use of your name and likeness in Chisholm Hunter promotional activities and material; to add your details to your diamond certification where you have made a certificated diamond purchase; to add your details to the valuation documentation where we have provided you with a valuation service; for the purpose of advertising or marketing our business, our good and services and promoting our public relations in connection with our business, goods and services; and to carry out analysis of sales processed through the Site and specific products which have been frequently viewed on the Site for marketing and business development purposes.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please write to Chisholm Hunter Limited, 146 Argyle Street, Glasgow, G2 8BL or email help@chisholmhunter.co.uk or call 0844 417 6058.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose information about you to law enforcement officials in the investigation of any alleged unlawful activities by you.

We may also be required to disclose information to a court or regulatory body when required to do so by law.

We may also share your information with our service providers (to help manage the Site and provide services, including but not limited to, marketing and processing online purchases) and with any person or organisation (and their advisers) who might take over the services provided by the Site to allow them to prepare for taking over (after that, we may also allow that person or organisation to use and share your information on the same basis as us).

If you make a post on the Site, we may share your username, and any information you include in your post, with other users of the Site.

Your rights

You may ask us to stop sending you postal correspondence that we believe may be of interest to you by emailing help@chisolmhunter.co.uk or calling us on 0844 417 6058.

Should you wish us to stop sending you email correspondence, please click 'unsubscribe' on the most recently received email. In the event that you continue to receive email correspondence from us after selecting the 'unsubscribe' option, please contact us at help@chisolmhunter.co.uk or call us on 0844 417 6058.

Where you ask us to stop sending you correspondence through either our postal mailing list or our email mailing list we shall take reasonable steps to remove your details from both our postal and email mailing lists. However, in the event that you continue to receive correspondence through one of these mailing lists, please contact us at help@chisolmhunter.co.uk or call us on 0844 417 6058.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of personal information that we hold about you.

To do this, simply write to Chisholm Hunter Limited, 146 Argyle Street, Glasgow, G2 8BL. Should we be prevented from disclosing your personal information, reasons will be given for the refusal. We may also request that you provide further information and identification to enable your request to be processed. If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to the above address or email help@chisholmhunter.co.uk or call 0844 417 6058. We will thereafter correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can find detailed information about your rights under UK Data Protection legislation on the UK Information Commissioner's website: http://www.ico.gov.uk.

Changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy

We may change this policy from time to time.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the Site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@chisolmhunter.co.uk.